Your browser is no longer supported

For the best possible experience using our website we recommend you upgrade to the newest version of your browser.

Your browser appears to have cookies disabled. For the best experience of Construction News, please enable cookies in your browser.

Welcome to the Construction News site. As we have relaunched, you will have to sign in once now and agree for us to use cookies, so you won't need to log in each time you visit our site.
Learn more

CITB to present industry's training and skills elite at the Pride of Construction Awards

Training board to hold London awards event to acknowledge the best individuals, companies and training partners.

The CITB’s Pride of Construction Awards takes place on Wednesday 10 September 2014, in an evening that will recognise the industry’s top training and skills providers, companies, industry leaders and apprentices.

Sponsored by Construction News and the Daily Mirror, the event will mark CITB’s 50th anniversary.

Those that have left a lasting legacy for future generations will be honoured with special tributes.

A range of categories will be presented on the night, among them will be a best apprentice award, with contributions to skills academies and supply chain engagement also recognised.

Other awards will honour the industry’s best employers, CITB’s best strategic and training partners, and the industry’s Personality of the Year.

CITB’s expert panel, comprised of well-known faces in the construction industry, judged the gold awards entries.

The judges are CITB and Wates Construction chairman James Wates; CITB chief executive Adrian Belton; the government’s chief construction adviser Peter Hansford; Institution of Civil Engineers past president Professor Barry Clarke; and Construction News associate editor Damon Schünmann.

The event will be held at Old Billingsgate, London, and will be hosted by TV presenter, comedian and actor Alexander Armstrong.

The nominations for CITB’s Pride of Construction Awards are:

CITB Apprentice Awards shortlist

50th Anniversary Specialist Apprentice

Glenn Pearce at Central Flooring Services

Royce Carter at Jointline Group

Jan Ciechanowicz at Carpenter Oak

Paul Hallam at Advanced Roofing

 

National Construction College Awards shortlist

National Construction College Scaffolding Apprentice of the Year

John Lyon at AHL Scaffolding

Charlie Holloway at GMK Scaffold

Troy Mellor at A and S Scaffolding

John Cornfield at Ideal Scaffolding East Anglia

 

National Construction College Plant Apprentice of the Year

Christopher Smith at Irvine Contractors

Drew Durrance at John F Hunt

Tom Hughes at Volvo Construction Equipment

Jason Porter at HTC Plant

 

National Construction College General Construction Apprentice of the Year

Craig Bonar at Corstorphine Roofing and Building

Jack McGrath at May Gurney

Jermaine Henry at BAM Nuttall

Ryan Hills at Skanska

 

National Construction College Outstanding Apprentice of the Year

Christopher Smith at Irvine Contractors

Charlie Holloway at GMK Scaffold

Jermaine Henry at BAM Nuttall

Tom Hughes at Volvo Construction Equipment

 

The National Skills Academy for Construction shortlist

Individual contribution to a National Skills Academy for Construction project

Zoe Dalton at Denne

Polly Moona at Higgins Construction

Fusnara Begum at Lakehouse        

 

Company contribution to a National Skills Academy for Construction project

Cavendish Construction

JPS Interiors

The Reliable Group

 

Outstanding project contribution to supply chain engagement

Taylor Woodrow BAM Nuttall Joint Venture, Victoria Station Upgrade (VSU) / Tottenham Court Road Station Upgrade (TCR)  

BAM Western- BAM Construct

Salford & Wigan BSF- Laing O’Rourke

 

Outstanding National Skills Academy for Construction client

Southampton City Council           

Sandwell Council

 

CITB Gold Awards shortlist

CITB Outstanding Employer (Large)

BAM Construct UK

Redrow Homes

Laing O’Rourke

 

CITB Outstanding Employer (SME)

Read Construction Holdings

M B Roche & Sons

Lloyd & Gravell

 

CITB Outstanding Strategic Partner

Futureworks (Yorkshire)

Federation of Master Builders

JCB

 

CITB Outstanding Training Partner

Hampshire Construction Training Association

Drilling and Sawing Association

Jones Bros

 

CITB Personality of the Year

Maria Seabright at Greendale Construction

Stef Stefanou at Constructionarium

Suzannah Nichol at NSCC

Have your say

You must sign in to make a comment

Please remember that the submission of any material is governed by our Terms and Conditions and by submitting material you confirm your agreement to these Terms and Conditions. Links may be included in your comments but HTML is not permitted.