Your browser is no longer supported

For the best possible experience using our website we recommend you upgrade to the newest version of your browser.

Your browser appears to have cookies disabled. For the best experience of Construction News, please enable cookies in your browser.

Welcome to the Construction News site. As we have relaunched, you will have to sign in once now and agree for us to use cookies, so you won't need to log in each time you visit our site.
Learn more

Shortlist announced for Specialists Awards 2012

More than 100 firms have been shortlisted for Construction News’ Specialists Awards 2012.

The prestigious judging panel has chosen the best in the business to to through to the next stage of judging in each category.

The awards will take place on 20 March at the London Hilton, Park Lane and will be in support of charity CRASH.

To book tickets click here.

 

The full shortlist:

Access & Scaffolding

Admiral Scaffolding Group

AFI-Uplift

Chris Sedgeman Scaffolding

Harsco Infrastructure

RDG Engineering

Rostek-UK

Turner Access

 

Building Envelope

The Alumet Group

FK Construction

Gunite Group

Laing Traditional Masonry Group

Weatherwise Special Projects

 

Building Services

Crofton Design

Grainger Electrical Services

Mabey Hire Services      

Plastic Surgeon

Wilo UK

 

Business Growth

AFI-Uplift

The Alumet Group

Erith Contractors

Hughes and Salvidge

JLES Group

Morrisroe Group

Rostek-UK

Simian Group

Weatherwise Special Projects

 

Concrete

Freyssinet

Galldris Construction

Gunite (Eastern)

McGee Group

 

Demolition

Brown & Mason

Clifford Devlin

Cuddy Group

Deconstruct

DSM Demolition

The EDS Group

Lawson Group

Lee Demolition

T.E. Scudder

 

Finishing & Fit Out

Create Interiors

Plastic Surgeon

Redec

S Lucas

TBS Fabrications

 

Fire Protection

CLC Contractors

Fire Design Solutions

Gunfire

Timbmet Door Solutions

WRR (UK)

 

Ground Engineering

Balfour Beatty Ground Engineering

Eco Foundations

Galldris Construction

Groundforce

O’Keefe Construction (Greenwich)

O’Keefe Utilities

Van Elle

 

Health & Safety              

AFI-Uplift

Balfour Beatty Plant & Fleet Services

Cantillon

Erith Contractors

Galglass

Hughes and Salvidge

Kilnbridge Construction Services

Weatherwise Special Projects

 

Low Carbon

The Alumet Group

BNK Construction

Clifford Devlin

Ecovision

The EDS Group

Leaner Logistics

Lucion Environmental

Mitsubishi Electric Living Environmental Systems

SERS

 

Project Excellence: Private Sector

The Alumet Group

Balfour Beatty Ground Engineering and Mott MacDonald

JLES Group

Kaymac Marine & Civil Engineering

Waste Plan Solutions

 

Project Excellence: Public Sector

The Alumet Group

Bourne Construction Engineering

Cementation Skanska

Cuddy Group

DDS Demolition

Galglass

Galldris Construction

Waste Plan Solutions

Wilo UK

 

Roofing               

Breyer Roofing

Briggs Amasco

FK Construction

Geoff Neal Roofing

KGM Roofing

O’Brien Roofing & Leadwork

Weatherwise Special Projects

 

Site Preparation & Services

Consortia Group

Cuddy Group

D-Drill (Master Drillers)

Lucion Environmental

Sun Traffic Signals

 

Steelwork

Bourne Construction Engineering

William Hare

 

Training

The Alumet Group

D-Drill (Master Drillers)

Erith Contractors

Mabey Hire Services

Maylarch Environmental

PiLON

Renocon

SIG

Speedy Services

 

The prestigious judging panel consists of:

Alan Crane CBE, chairman, 3C’s Consultants

Mike Donegan, construction director, BAM

Rebecca Evans, editor, Construction News

Kevin Fear , head of health, safety and environment strategy, Construction Skills

Paul Hodgkinson, chairman and chief executive, Simons Group

Ray Horwood, chief executive officer, NFRC

Paul Joyner, director at Sustainable Business Solutions, Travis Perkins

Rudi Klein, chief executive, SEC Group

Brian Moone, director, Mace

Bill Munn, best practice director, Thomas Vale

Ken Orbell, managing director, McCaffery

Andrew Osbourne, deputy chairman, Osborne

Neil Pennell, head of Sustainability & engineering, Land Securities

Paul Sheffield, chief executive, Kier

Stef Stefanou, chairman, John Doyle

Alasdair Thompson, business development director, Franklin Andrews

Have your say

You must sign in to make a comment

Please remember that the submission of any material is governed by our Terms and Conditions and by submitting material you confirm your agreement to these Terms and Conditions. Links may be included in your comments but HTML is not permitted.