Your browser is no longer supported

For the best possible experience using our website we recommend you upgrade to the newest version of your browser.

Your browser appears to have cookies disabled. For the best experience of Construction News, please enable cookies in your browser.

Welcome to the Construction News site. As we have relaunched, you will have to sign in once now and agree for us to use cookies, so you won't need to log in each time you visit our site.
Learn more

Home registrations up in January

Housebuilders’ hopes of a strong spring are beginning to blossom as figures released today showed new home registrations in January were 5 per cent up on last year.

The National House Building Council said 7,788 new homes were registered last month, compared to 7,400 in snow bound January 2010.

Private sector registrations fuelled the increase as they grew 18 per cent on last year but the overall numbers were tempered by a poor performance in the public sector as numbers fell 16 per cent.

NHBC chief executive Imtiaz Farookhi said:  “2011 has got off to a promising start despite the uncertainty that is affecting much of the economy.  However, it is important to bear in mind that home registrations for 2010 overall were lower than we might have hoped and completions were low as well. 

Mr Farookhi said it was too early to judge how the rest of the year would pan out as the sector awaited important announcements on planning, public sector cuts and interest rates that will have “profound effect on the market”.

“It will be extremely interesting to observe the impact on housebuilder sentiment in the coming months now that more details on the New Homes Bonus have been published,” he added.

Rolling statistics for the quarter November 2010 to January 2011 showed private sector registrations were up 3 per cent to 17,188 when compared with the same period a year ago.

Public sector registrations were also up 3 per cent from 7,631 a year ago to 7,834 this quarter.

 

RegionNovember 2010 to January 2011November 2009 to January 2010
England - Regions  
North-east828626
North-west1,4391,896
Yorkshire & the Humber1,1341,304
West Midlands2,0631,901
East Midlands1,7802,019
Eastern3,8383,215
South-west2,2442,868
Greater London4,6492,514
South-east4,2744,416
Totals for England22,24920,759
Scotland - Councils1,7121,835
Wales - Unitary Authorities574963
Northern Ireland - Counties486746
Isle of Man112
Totals for UK25,02224,315

Have your say

You must sign in to make a comment

Please remember that the submission of any material is governed by our Terms and Conditions and by submitting material you confirm your agreement to these Terms and Conditions. Links may be included in your comments but HTML is not permitted.