Your browser is no longer supported

For the best possible experience using our website we recommend you upgrade to the newest version of your browser.

Your browser appears to have cookies disabled. For the best experience of Construction News, please enable cookies in your browser.

Welcome to the Construction News site. As we have relaunched, you will have to sign in once now and agree for us to use cookies, so you won't need to log in each time you visit our site.
Learn more

Full list: Winners picked for Transport for London's new multidisciplinary consultants framework

Transport for London has revealed the full list of winners for its new multidisciplinary consultants framework.

The new category management-based framework, which replaces its current 90001 consultants framework, is intended to provide a wider range of services and “better value for money”, according to TfL.

The framework, which originally went out to tender in February 2015, is split across four lots, with a number of specialisms and subcategories within each, including utilities engineering, topographical surveying and BIM services.

Some of the UK’s largest consultants have been named across multiple lots in the framework, including Arup, Atkins, CH2M, Jacobs, Mott MacDonald and Ramboll.

Mott MacDonald was picked across 15 disciplines, Arup across 11, while Atkins saw the highest number of framework places at 22.

See below for the full list of winners.

Lot 1: Multidisciplinary services

Arcadis, Arup, Atkins, CH2M, Frankham Consultancy Group, Jacobs, Mott MacDonald, Parsons Brinckerhoff, Pell Frischmann, Peter Brett Associates, Ramboll

Lot 2: Specialist services

Electrical and Mechanical engineering services:

Arup, Atkins, Capita Property & Infrastructure, Frankham Consultancy Group, Jacobs, Morgan Sindall Professional Services, Parsons Brinckerhoff, Pell Frischmann, Peter Brett Associates, Ramboll

Fire and safety engineering:

Arcadis, Arup, Atkins, CH2M, London Bridge Associates, Mott MacDonald, Parsons Brinckerhoff, Pell Frischmann

Security engineering:

Aecom, Arup, Atkins, Mott MacDonald, Parsons Brinckerhoff

Hydraulics & drainage and sustainable urban drainage:

Aecom, Arcadis, Arup, Atkins, Jacobs, Mott MacDonald, Peter Brett Associates, Ramboll

Utilities services:

40seven, Atkins, Jacobs, Murphy Surveys, RSK Environment

Earthwork structures:

Arcadis, Atkins, Jacobs, Mott MacDonald, Parsons Brinckerhoff, Ramboll

Tunnelling engineering:

Arup, Atkins, Donaldson Associates, Dr Sauer and Partners, Morgan Sindall Professional Services, Mott MacDonald

Road tunnels, M&E, and systems:

Atkins, Capita Property & Infrastructure, Mott MacDonald, Parsons Brinckerhoff, Ramboll

Road & rail interface:

Aecom, Arcadis, Atkins, Jacobs, Mott MacDonald, Pell Frischmann, Ramboll

Bridges and structures:

Aecom, Arup, Atkins, Capita Property & Infrastructure, Jacobs, Mott MacDonald, Parsons Brinckerhoff, Pell Frischmann, Peter Brett Associates, Tony Gee and Partners

Buildings and structures:

Arcadis, Atkins, Pell Frischmann, Parsons Brinckerhoff, Mott MacDonald, Ramboll, Jacobs, Aecom

Buildings control:

Approved Inspector Services, Pell Frischmann Consulting Engineers

Building surveying and condition monitoring:

Arcadis, Atkins, Frankham Consultancy Group, Jacobs, Roughton International, The Trevor Patrick Partnership

Structural surveying:

Aecom, Arcadis, Arup, Atkins, Flint and Neill, Jacobs, Parsons Brinckerhoff, Ramboll

Topographical surveys:

ABA Surveying, Atkins, Frankham Consultancy Group, Jacobs, Masons Land Surveys, Plowman Craven

Aerial surveys:

APEM, Atkins, Blom Aerofilms, Jacobs

Geotechnical engineering and site investigation:

Arcadis, Atkins, CH2M, Jacobs, Mott MacDonald, Parsons Brinckerhoff, Ramboll

Construction engineering and site supervision:

Aecom, Arcadis, Atkins, Dr Sauer and Partners, London Bridge Associates, Mott MacDonald, OTB Engineering, Parsons Brinckerhoff, Ramboll, WYG

Information modelling and management (BIM):

Aecom, Amey, Arup, Atkins, CH2M, Engineering Construction Strategies, Mott MacDonald, Turner and Townsend

Building management control systems:

Aecom, Arup, Atkins, Firstco, Mott MacDonald, Pell Frischmann

Town planning - operational support and major transport schemes:

Aecom, Arup, Atkins, Jacobs, Mott MacDonald, Parsons Brinckerhoff, Schofield Lothian

Town planning - development planning:

Capita Property & Infrastructure, Deloitte, GVA Grimley, Indigo Planning, Quod, Peter Brett Associates, Tibbalds Planning and Urban Design

Town planning - policy and strategic planning:

Aecom, Atkins, CAG, GVA Grimley, Jacobs, Quod, Peter Brett Associates, Tibbalds Planning and Urban Design

Lot 3: Asset management

Arup, Asset Management Consulting, Atkins, CH2M, Jacobs, Metis Consultants, Parsons Brinckerhoff

Have your say

You must sign in to make a comment

Please remember that the submission of any material is governed by our Terms and Conditions and by submitting material you confirm your agreement to these Terms and Conditions. Links may be included in your comments but HTML is not permitted.