Your browser is no longer supported

For the best possible experience using our website we recommend you upgrade to the newest version of your browser.

Your browser appears to have cookies disabled. For the best experience of Construction News, please enable cookies in your browser.

Welcome to the Construction News site. As we have relaunched, you will have to sign in once now and agree for us to use cookies, so you won't need to log in each time you visit our site.
Learn more

Summer housing registrations up by 6,000

The number of new homes registered by builders between May and July rose by nearly six thousand compared to the same period last year.

According to the National House Builders Council some 36,716 new homes were registered in the period compared to 30,771 last year.

Numbers dipped on the month on month comparison, falling from 14,565 in June to 11,310 in July.

NHBC chief executive Imtiaz Farookhi said:  “We have seen growth in registration numbers; however, given the reduction in central government funding for social Housing, we will need to see an upturn in private demand if the increase in volumes is to continue over the next few years.

“In order for the UK to build the higher volumes identified by consecutive governments as required to meet population and household formation, difficult issues such as greater mortgage availability and consumer confidence during current economic volatility will need to be addressed.

NHBC statistics for the rolling quarter May – July 2011 also show that:

·         Private sector registrations were up 16 per cent to 23,996 when compared 20,679 a year ago.

·         Public sector registrations increased by 26 per cent, from 10,092 to 12,720

 

RegionMay 2011 to July 2011May 2010 to July 2010 
 
 
England - Regions   
North East973897 
North West2,5432,132 
Yorkshire & the Humber1,8322,168 
West Midlands2,1482,109 
East Midlands2,2542,394 
Eastern4,3993,675 
South West3,2894,310 
Greater London8,5124,707 
South East6,4934,476 
Totals for England32,44326,868 
Scotland - Councils2,8791,872 
Wales - Unitary Authorities8661,315 
Northern Ireland - Counties523657 
Isle of Man559 
Totals for UK36,71630,771 

Have your say

You must sign in to make a comment

Please remember that the submission of any material is governed by our Terms and Conditions and by submitting material you confirm your agreement to these Terms and Conditions. Links may be included in your comments but HTML is not permitted.